29 West Church Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield |
| Zip code | 07621 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Bergenfield Borough |
| Block | 90 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield
| Sale date | 07/18/2001 |
| Sale price | $270,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,896 |
Lot & Building Information for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield
| Building class | Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1916 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield
- • Improvements for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield
29 West Church Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $394,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/18/2001 | $270,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield
Access detailed property tax data for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,896 |
| Market value | $394,000 |
Assessment History for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $394,000 | $394,000 | 3.527 | $13,896 | +3.43% |
| 2023 | $394,000 | $394,000 | 3.41 | $13,435 | +1.58% |
| 2022 | $394,000 | $394,000 | 3.357 | $13,227 | +1.05% |
| 2021 | $394,000 | $394,000 | 3.322 | $13,089 | +0.67% |
| 2020 | $394,000 | $394,000 | 3.3 | $13,002 | +1.16% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 28,269 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $144,403 |
| Family households | 76.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,430 |
| Owner occupied units | 70.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $476,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $455,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield
Here are the neighbors for 29 West Church Street, Bergenfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Short St, Bergenfield | 1,040 | 10/18/2021 | |
| 14 Short St, Bergenfield | 2,500 | 05/24/2011 | $350,000 |
| 410 W Main St, Bergenfield | 1,532 | 10/21/2016 | $10 |
| 35 W Church St, Bergenfield | |||
| 17 Short St, Bergenfield | 1,758 | 10/05/1999 | $151,000 |
| 37-39 DE Mott Ave, Bergenfield | 3,168 | 12/26/2008 | $1 |