Bergen County  »  07621  »  N Prospect Ave  »  3 N Prospect Ave

3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 105
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 01/12/1995
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,785

Lot & Building Information for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Building class Garage-Other (219)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1936

Bike Score

Zoning district Parks and Public Purpose Zone (P)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

When was 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 built?

3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1936.

What is the assessed value of 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $419,200, the tax amount paid for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $15,669.

When was 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 01/12/1995 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/1995 $1

Title Documents for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2019 - D
12/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/12/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,785
Market value $419,200

Assessment History for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $419,200 $419,200 3.527 $14,785 +3.43%
2023 $419,200 $419,200 3.41 $14,295 +1.58%
2022 $419,200 $419,200 3.357 $14,073 +1.05%
2021 $419,200 $419,200 3.322 $13,926 +0.67%
2020 $419,200 $419,200 3.3 $13,834 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 North Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.05
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.05
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.52
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.52
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.48
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 0.80
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
Solomon Schechter Day School Of Bergen Co NR Private PK-8 409 1.00
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.01

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.25
Institute For Educational Achievement NR Private 29 1.01