Erie County  »  14207  »  Germain  »  70 Germain

70 Germain, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

70 Germain, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Germain, Buffalo, NY 14207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Germain, Buffalo
Zip code 14207
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 88.270-3-24.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Germain, Buffalo

Property tax $1,538

Lot & Building Information for 70 Germain, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,116
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.103
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 150
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 70 Germain, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 70 Germain, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Germain, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Germain, Buffalo, NY 14207?

70 Germain, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Germain, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $158,000, the tax amount paid for 70 Germain, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $1,537.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Germain, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Germain, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Germain, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 70 Germain, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Germain, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,538
Market value $158,000
Assessed value $158,000

Assessment History for 70 Germain, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Germain, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $134,472 $82,700 9.7317 $805 -27.54%
2024 $118,143 $82,700 13.43 $1,111 n/a

Permits for 70 Germain, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Germain, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Germain, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Germain, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Black Rock School NR Private PK-8 171 0.09
Our Lady Of Black Rock School NR Private PK-8 171 0.09
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.44
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.44
Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel 4 Charter K-7 385 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Black Rock School NR Private PK-8 171 0.09
West Hertel Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 750 0.44
Elmwood Village Charter - Hertel 4 Charter K-7 385 0.50
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 0.79