Bergen County  »  07621  »  E Main St  »  238 E Main St

238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 190
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield

Sale date 12/17/2007
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,872

Lot & Building Information for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield

Building sqft 3,452
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1926
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1926 and has a total of 3,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450,000, the tax amount paid for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $16,821.

When was 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 12/17/2007 for $465,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2007 $465,000
06/22/1994 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2024 - D
04/12/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/18/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/17/2007 - D
01/11/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,872
Market value $450,000

Assessment History for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $450,000 $450,000 3.527 $15,872 +3.43%
2023 $450,000 $450,000 3.41 $15,345 +1.58%
2022 $450,000 $450,000 3.357 $15,107 +1.05%
2021 $450,000 $450,000 3.322 $14,949 +0.67%
2020 $450,000 $450,000 3.3 $14,850 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 East Main Street, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.28
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.31
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.55
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.55
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.63
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.68
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.03
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 1.27
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.29

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 1.06
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.14
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 1.20