Bergen County  »  07621  »  Brook St  »  5 Brook St

5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 261
Lot 93

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield

Sale date 05/30/2006
Sale price $485,000
Property tax $12,016

Lot & Building Information for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,938
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.187
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $12,735.

When was 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 05/30/2006 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2006 $485,000
01/24/2003 $307,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2020 - D Mortgage
09/30/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2028
02/26/2018 - D
03/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/16/2011 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
05/30/2006 - D
06/08/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,016
Market value $340,700

Assessment History for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $340,700 $340,700 3.527 $12,016 +3.43%
2023 $340,700 $340,700 3.41 $11,618 +1.58%
2022 $340,700 $340,700 3.357 $11,437 +1.05%
2021 $340,700 $340,700 3.322 $11,318 +0.67%
2020 $340,700 $340,700 3.3 $11,243 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.19
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.21
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.21
Hoover Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 263 0.61
Hoover Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 263 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.27
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 1.03
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 1.34
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.35
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.40

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.79
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 1.22
Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.31
Dumont High School 6 Public 9-12 761 1.40
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.40

Neighbors for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield

Here are the neighbors for 5 Brook Street, Bergenfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,660 12/01/2012 $340,000
20 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,400 09/10/2021 $420,000
53 Brook St, Bergenfield 1,930 12/11/2020
28 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,270 04/25/2012 $290,000
33 Brook St, Bergenfield 1,272 06/15/2006 $342,000
19 Brook St, Bergenfield 2,094 09/26/2001 $287,000
21 Brook St, Bergenfield 2,028 10/02/2006 $1
40 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,635 06/02/2023 $475,000
25 Brook St, Bergenfield 1,408 07/08/2022 $400,000
39 Brook St, Bergenfield 1,408 02/24/1994 $165,000
24 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,388 06/23/2022 $510,000
11 Brook St, Bergenfield 1,428 04/29/2021
43 Brook St, Bergenfield 910 03/24/2000 $160,000
112 E Clinton Ave, Bergenfield 2,662 08/06/2010 $300,000
16 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,667 11/15/2001 $255,000
32 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,309 12/13/1996 $165,000
41 Brook St, Bergenfield 1,932 04/01/2016 $422,500
114 E Clinton Ave, Bergenfield 2,100
36 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,580 08/04/2006 $410,000
49 Brook St, Bergenfield 1,172 09/21/1993