Bergen County  »  07621  »  Brookview Ter  »  24 Brookview Ter

24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 261
Lot 99

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield

Sale date 06/23/2022
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,482

Lot & Building Information for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,388
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1939

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $297,200, the tax amount paid for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $11,109.

When was 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 06/23/2022 for $510,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2022 $510,000
03/29/2006 $1
12/21/1999 $189,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/08/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/23/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/23/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2006 - D
05/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,482
Market value $297,200

Assessment History for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $297,200 $297,200 3.527 $10,482 +9.47%
2023 $280,800 $280,800 3.41 $9,575 +1.58%
2022 $280,800 $280,800 3.357 $9,426 +1.05%
2021 $280,800 $280,800 3.322 $9,328 +0.67%
2020 $280,800 $280,800 3.3 $9,266 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.24
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.24
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 255 0.24
Hoover Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 263 0.56
Hoover Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 263 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.30
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 1.07
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 1.28
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.35
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.36

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.82
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 1.18
Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 1.25
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.36
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 1.36

Neighbors for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield

Here are the neighbors for 24 Brookview Terrace, Bergenfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,720 12/18/2018 $410,000
52 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,151 02/26/2001 $96,250
56 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,728
20 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,400 09/10/2021 $420,000
12 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,660 12/01/2012 $340,000
28 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,270 04/25/2012 $290,000
19 Brook St, Bergenfield 2,094 09/26/2001 $287,000
21 Brook St, Bergenfield 2,028 10/02/2006 $1
40 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,635 06/02/2023 $475,000
5 Brook St, Bergenfield 1,938 05/30/2006 $485,000
25 Brook St, Bergenfield 1,408 07/08/2022 $400,000
11 Brook St, Bergenfield 1,428 04/29/2021
64 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,612
32 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,309 12/13/1996 $165,000
16 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,667 11/15/2001 $255,000
112 E Clinton Ave, Bergenfield 2,662 08/06/2010 $300,000
36 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,580 08/04/2006 $410,000
44 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,844 01/10/2020 $410,000
60 Brookview Ter, Bergenfield 1,884 11/13/2003 $370,000
114 E Clinton Ave, Bergenfield 2,100