Bergen County  »  07621  »  S Prospect Ave  »  238 S Prospect Ave

238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield
Zip code 07621
County Bergen
Municipality Bergenfield Borough
Block 284
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Sale date 12/30/2024
Sale price $899,900
Arm's length
Property tax $10,726

Lot & Building Information for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Building sqft 1,772
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1911

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One and Two Family Dwellin Zone (R5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

• • Improvements for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621?

238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $304,100, the tax amount paid for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 is $11,367.

When was 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621 was last sold in 12/30/2024 for $899,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2024 $899,900
03/11/2021 $1
09/16/2020 $395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2025 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2055
12/30/2024 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2022 - D
06/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
03/11/2021 - D
05/07/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/16/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2018 - D
01/17/2019 - R
Tax Sale Certificate
10/22/2015 - D Mortgage
12/15/2010 - D
12/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Access detailed property tax data for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, NJ 07621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,726
Market value $304,100

Assessment History for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $304,100 $304,100 3.527 $10,726 +3.43%
2023 $304,100 $304,100 3.41 $10,370 +1.58%
2022 $304,100 $304,100 3.357 $10,209 +1.05%
2021 $304,100 $304,100 3.322 $10,102 +0.67%
2020 $304,100 $304,100 3.3 $10,035 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 406 0.19
Lincoln Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 406 0.19
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.64
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 346 0.64
Yeshivat Noam School NR Private PK, K-4 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Roy W Brown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 840 0.60
Hovnanian School NR Private PK-8 131 1.04
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.10
Yeshivat He'atid NR Private PK-8 538 1.11
David E Owens Middle School 7 Public PK, 6-8 529 1.25

Nearest high schools

Bergenfield High School 6 Public 9-12 1,224 0.37
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 0.95
Sinai High School For Boys NR Private 9-12 15 1.09
Karasick Shalem High School At Tabc NR Private 28 1.10
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 1.10

Neighbors for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield

Here are the neighbors for 238 South Prospect Avenue, Bergenfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 1,342 12/05/2024 $430,000
280 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 1,335 04/05/2002 $250,000
7 Gordon Rd, Bergenfield 1,328 09/10/2025 $10
16 Hallberg Ave, Bergenfield 1,520 01/09/2024 $750,000
34 Hallberg Ave, Bergenfield 3,394 03/24/2017 $790,000
240 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 2,404 10/16/2020 $500,000
28 Hallberg Ave, Bergenfield 2,874 06/21/2023 $1,203,000
264 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 1,287 06/29/2007 $375,000
268 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 1,301 08/27/1999 $158,000
276 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 1,257
11 Gordon Rd, Bergenfield 1,152
52 Hallberg Ave, Bergenfield 2,528 02/01/2023 $633,000
272 S Prospect Ave, Bergenfield 2,250 06/18/2021 $770,000
44 Hallberg Ave, Bergenfield 4,664 04/05/2021 $500,000
50 Hallberg Ave, Bergenfield 1,391
49 John Pl, Bergenfield 1,440 03/21/2014 $33,737
10 Hallberg Ave, Bergenfield 2,508 04/21/2022 $1,100,000
20 Hallberg Ave, Bergenfield 1,790
24 Hallberg Ave, Bergenfield 1,829 05/31/2018 $454,000
38 Hallberg Ave, Bergenfield 3,536 09/21/2012 $270,000