Los Angeles County  »  91106  »  Locust St  »  1538 Locust St

1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena
Zip code 91106
County Los Angeles
Municipality Pasadena
Neighborhood South Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena

Sale date 12/29/2004
Sale price $14,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,607

Lot & Building Information for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena

Building sqft 770
Total sqft 1,247
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.188 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1911
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM-16)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena

• • Improvements for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106?

1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was built in 1911 and has a total of 770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $451,076, the tax amount paid for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 is $5,054.

When was 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 last sold?

1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106 was last sold in 02/01/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2004 $14,000
05/29/1996 $120,909
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
09/30/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/21/2022 Grant Deed
07/21/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
07/21/2022 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/02/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2034
10/02/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/17/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/29/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/29/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, CA 91106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,055
Current property tax $5,607
Market value $451,076
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31034 Mwd Water Standby Charge #9

Assessment History for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $451,076 1.1206 $5,055 -17.04%
2024-2025 $556,444 1.095 $6,093 +122.22%
2023-2024 $247,535 1.1077 $2,742 +3.68%
2022-2023 $242,682 1.0897 $2,645 +4.24%
2021-2022 $237,925 1.0661 $2,537 +4.40%

Permits for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/21/2024
01/11/1993
07/01/1987
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena
Sign up

Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$770
-0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pasadena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1538 Locust Street, Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map