24 Preston Street, Bogota, NJ 07603 Property Information
24 Preston Street, Bogota, NJ 07603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24 Preston Street, Bogota |
| Zip code | 07603 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Bogota Borough |
| Block | 42 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Preston Street, Bogota
| Sale date | 10/29/1987 |
| Sale price | $140,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,664 |
Lot & Building Information for 24 Preston Street, Bogota
| Building sqft | 1,610 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 24 Preston Street, Bogota
- • Improvements for 24 Preston Street, Bogota , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24 Preston Street, Bogota
24 Preston Street, Bogota, NJ 07603 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,610 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24 Preston Street, Bogota, NJ 07603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $486,400, the tax amount paid for 24 Preston Street, Bogota, NJ 07603 is $11,663.
When was 24 Preston Street, Bogota, NJ 07603 last sold and what was the last sale price?24 Preston Street, Bogota, NJ 07603 was last sold in 10/29/1987 for $140,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24 Preston Street, Bogota
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Preston Street, Bogota, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/29/1987 | $140,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 24 Preston Street, Bogota
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24 Preston Street, Bogota
Access detailed property tax data for 24 Preston Street, Bogota, NJ 07603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,664 |
| Market value | $486,400 |
Assessment History for 24 Preston Street, Bogota
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Preston Street, Bogota, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $486,400 | $486,400 | 2.398 | $11,664 | +3.18% |
| 2024 | $486,400 | $486,400 | 2.324 | $11,304 | +5.47% |
| 2023 | $249,600 | $249,600 | 4.294 | $10,718 | +4.87% |
| 2022 | $241,900 | $241,900 | 4.225 | $10,220 | +2.10% |
| 2021 | $241,900 | $241,900 | 4.138 | $10,010 | +1.60% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Preston Street, Bogota, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Preston Street, Bogota to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lillian M. Steen Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 326 | 0.28 |
| Trinity Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-K | 70 | 0.30 |
| E. Roy Bixby Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 293 | 0.53 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bogota Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-7 | 197 | 0.21 |
| Bogota Jr Sr High School | 6 | Public | 8-12 | 442 | 0.23 |
| Teaneck Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 358 | 0.54 |
| Academy of Greatness and Excellence | NR | Private | PK-8 | 276 | 0.77 |
| Padre Pio Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 205 | 0.93 |