587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt |
| Zip code | 07072 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Carlstadt Borough |
| Block | 3 |
| Lot | 17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt
| Sale date | 04/24/2025 |
| Sale price | $14,170,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $139,250 |
Lot & Building Information for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt
| Building sqft | 58,074 |
| Building class | Warehouse-General Storage (951) |
| Acreage | 2.52 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt
- • Improvements for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt
This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 58,074 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.
What is the year built & the current market value of 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,383,500.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/14/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/16/2026 |
Total Size: 52,161 SF on 2.39 Acres Column Spacing: 26' Ã 37' Ceiling Height: 25' Loading Docks: 6 Construction Type: Steel internal frame, metal roof deck Power: 800 Amps Sprinkler: Wet Lighting: HID Heating: Gas Parking: 18 Occupancy: 4/1/2026 Asking Lease Rate: Call for Pricing
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Floor | Warehouse/Distribution | Listing price not available | 52,161 | Thomas Tucci Torsten Thaler Jack Bizub |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/29/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/16/2026 |
Total Size: 57,000 SF on 2.62 Acres Sprinkler: Wet Column Spacing: 26' Ã 37' Lighting: HID Ceiling Height: 25' Heating: Gas Loading Docks: 4 Parking: 26 Construction Type: Steel internal frame, metal roof deck Occupancy: 7/1/2026 Power 800 Amps Asking Lease Rate: Call for Pricing
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Floor | Warehouse/Distribution | Listing price not available | 57,000 | Thomas Tucci Torsten Thaler Jack Bizub |
Past Sales & Property History for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt
Access detailed property tax data for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $139,250 |
| Market value | $8,383,500 |
Assessment History for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,469,300 | $7,469,300 | 1.661 | $124,065 | +0.97% |
| 2023 | $7,469,300 | $7,469,300 | 1.645 | $122,870 | +10.53% |
| 2022 | $6,585,400 | $6,585,400 | 1.688 | $111,162 | +8.31% |
| 2021 | $5,660,900 | $5,660,900 | 1.813 | $102,632 | +2.14% |
| 2020 | $5,660,900 | $5,660,900 | 1.775 | $100,481 | +2.54% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 6,343 |
| Median age | 44 |
| Average household income | $116,583 |
| Family households | 59.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,639 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $518,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $529,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt
Here are the neighbors for 587 Industrial Road, Carlstadt.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 722 Garden St, Carlstadt | 1,008 | 03/31/2021 | $1 |
| 644 Garden St, Carlstadt | 2,618 | 08/20/2024 | $1,250,000 |
| 611 Industrial Rd, Carlstadt | 41,768 | ||
| 704 Garden St, Carlstadt | 1,596 | 11/13/2012 | $380,000 |
| 702 Garden St, Carlstadt | 1,584 | 05/13/2004 | $410,000 |
| 645 Industrial Rd, Carlstadt | 9,181 | 12/23/2020 | $1,200,000 |