Bergen County  »  07072  »  Division Ave  »  268 Division Ave

268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 96
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt

Sale date 08/05/2019
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,483

Lot & Building Information for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.688
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt

How many sq. ft. does 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,081,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2019 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/08/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/05/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,483
Market value $2,081,100

Assessment History for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,081,100 $2,081,100 1.705 $35,483 +8.69%
2024 $1,965,500 $1,965,500 1.661 $32,647 +4.51%
2023 $1,898,900 $1,898,900 1.645 $31,237 +6.54%
2022 $1,736,900 $1,736,900 1.688 $29,319 +11.24%
2021 $1,453,700 $1,453,700 1.813 $26,356 +2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,378
Median age 44.7
Average household income $127,627
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,586
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $600,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 268 Division Avenue, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
439 Rte 17 N, Carlstadt 9,600
295 Broad St, Carlstadt 1,838 03/23/2023 $307,000
417 10th St, Carlstadt 2,219 07/09/2004 $1
411 10th St, Carlstadt 2,569 08/25/2011 $461,500
245 Broad St, Carlstadt Boro 11/07/2017 $1
401 13th St, Carlstadt 14,460 12/21/1993 $1
418 12th Thirteenth, Carlstadt Boro 06/28/2005 $160,000
275 Broad St, Carlstadt 9,000 05/08/2006 $600,000
287 Broad St, Carlstadt 10/21/2005 $485,000