Bergen County  »  07072  »  Route 17  »  417 Route 17

417 Route 17, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

417 Route 17, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 Route 17, Carlstadt, NJ 07072
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 Route 17, Carlstadt
Zip code 07072
County Bergen
Municipality Carlstadt Borough
Block 96
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt

Sale date 01/18/2021
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,873

Lot & Building Information for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt

Building sqft 17,210
Building class Store
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt

• • Improvements for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417 Route 17, Carlstadt

How many sq. ft. does 417 Route 17, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 417 Route 17, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 has a total of 17,210 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 417 Route 17, Carlstadt, NJ 07072?

417 Route 17, Carlstadt, NJ 07072 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,798,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2021 $1,650,000
09/22/2017 $2,450,000
06/28/2005 $2,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2021 - D
03/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/18/2021 - D
03/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2018 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/17/2018 - D
02/27/2019 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
10/17/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/17/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/22/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
09/22/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2017 - D
10/10/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/18/2017 - D
10/10/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt

Access detailed property tax data for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt, NJ 07072. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,873
Market value $1,798,500

Assessment History for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,768,200 $1,768,200 1.661 $29,370 +2.55%
2023 $1,741,000 $1,741,000 1.645 $28,639 +1.95%
2022 $1,664,200 $1,664,200 1.688 $28,092 -26.43%
2021 $2,106,200 $2,106,200 1.813 $38,185 +2.14%
2020 $2,106,200 $2,106,200 1.775 $37,385 -16.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,343
Median age 44
Average household income $116,583
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 2,639
Owner occupied units 61.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt

Here are the neighbors for 417 Route 17, Carlstadt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
439 Rte 17 N, Carlstadt 9,600
295 Broad St, Carlstadt 1,838 03/23/2023 $307,000
417 10th St, Carlstadt 2,219 07/09/2004 $1
411 10th St, Carlstadt 2,569 08/25/2011 $461,500
245 Broad St, Carlstadt Boro 11/07/2017 $1
401 13th St, Carlstadt 14,460 12/21/1993 $1
418 12th Thirteenth, Carlstadt Boro 06/28/2005 $160,000
275 Broad St, Carlstadt 9,000 05/08/2006 $600,000
287 Broad St, Carlstadt 10/21/2005 $485,000
426 13th St, Carlstadt 12,438