New York City  »  11233  »  Malcolm X Blvd  »  302 Malcolm X Blvd

302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 Malcolm X Boulevard
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01676-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/27/2014
Purchase price $725,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,470

Lot & Building Information for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,376
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 86 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,640
Building dimensions 16 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1927
Year last altered 2017
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233 has a total of 2,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $274.

What is the year built & the current market value of 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,926,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2014 $725,000
10/19/2012 $325,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025102100119001)
07/16/2025 - D
07/25/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025072400130005)
07/16/2025 - D
07/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025072400130004)
07/16/2025 - D
07/25/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025072400130002)
07/15/2025 - D
07/25/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025072400130003)
07/15/2025 - D
07/25/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025072400130001)
03/24/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021032400350001)
11/21/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019112201236001)
01/20/2016 - D
02/16/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016020801713002)
01/20/2016 - D
02/16/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016020801713001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,289
Estimated property tax: $5,470
Tax assessor's market value: $1,926,000
Assessed value: $115,560

Assessment History for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,926,000 $115,560 $26,654 19.843% $5,289 $5,289 +32.07%
2024/25 $1,827,000 $109,620 $19,938 20.085% $4,005 $4,005 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,757,000 $105,420 $18,809 20.085% $3,778 $3,778 -0.18%
2022/23 $1,620,000 $97,200 $18,636 20.309% $3,785 $3,785 +3.18%
2021/22 $1,480,000 $88,800 $18,376 19.963% $3,668 $3,668 -1.35%

Permits for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/08/2021 Alteration
07/08/2021 Alteration
05/05/2021 Alteration
09/24/2020 Alteration
02/20/2020 Alteration
06/12/2018 Alteration
03/13/2018 Alteration
07/13/2017 Alteration type 2
01/16/2015 Alteration type 2
04/08/1991 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 302 Malcolm X Boulevard, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C