New York City  »  11233  »  Decatur St  »  373 Decatur St

373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 373 Decatur Street
Secondary address 310-318 Malcolm X Blvd
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11233
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01676-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/24/2015
Purchase price $1,550,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,008

Lot & Building Information for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,667
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,326
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1927
Year last altered 2016
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 310-318 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn, NY 11233

About 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 has a total of 3,326 square feet and a current price per square foot of $466.

What is the year built & the current market value of 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233?

373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,724,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Find out who owns 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2015 $1,550,000
06/21/2005 $515,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023092200419001)
05/02/2022 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2022050200981001)
03/24/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Landmark Designation
(2021032400350001)
07/07/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017070500233003)
06/15/2017 - D
07/07/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017070500233002)
05/16/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017051000034006)
04/27/2017 - D
05/16/2017 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2017051000034005)
04/27/2017 - D
05/16/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017051000034004)
04/27/2017 - D
05/16/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017051000034003)
04/27/2017 - D
05/16/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017051000034002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,702
Estimated property tax: $7,008
Tax assessor's market value: $1,724,000
Assessed value: $103,440

Assessment History for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,724,000 $103,440 $33,773 19.843% $6,702 $6,702 +0.86%
2024/25 $1,492,000 $89,520 $33,080 20.085% $6,644 $6,644 +4.50%
2023/24 $1,386,000 $83,160 $31,655 20.085% $6,358 $6,358 +0.34%
2022/23 $1,357,000 $81,420 $31,201 20.309% $6,337 $6,337 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,317,000 $79,020 $29,435 19.963% $5,876 $5,876 -0.79%

Permits for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/07/2025 Alteration
09/21/2020 Alteration
04/06/2016 Alteration type 2
07/13/2015 Alteration type 2
04/08/2010 Alteration type 2
02/05/2010 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Utica Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.189
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Malcolm X Bl/Decatur St
Line B46
Distance (miles) 0.039

Neighbors for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 373 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
308 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 3,588 05/29/2024 $2,350,000
300 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 5,600 07/03/2012 $610,000
436 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 5,700 10/18/2024
430 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 2,880 07/16/2014 $1,350,000
369 Decatur St, Brooklyn 2,001 12/04/2018
361 Decatur St, Brooklyn 1,920 04/26/2001
304 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 2,640 11/10/2017
359 Decatur St, Brooklyn 2,336 12/14/2018 $1,500,000
357 Decatur St, Brooklyn 2,168 04/02/2018 $1,700,000
353 Decatur St, Brooklyn 2,088 07/30/2025
365 Decatur St, Brooklyn 1,980 10/28/2013 $1,095,000
428 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 2,880 05/06/2010 $645,000
432 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 2,904 12/01/2025 $1,590,000
363 Decatur St, Brooklyn 2,124 09/04/2003 $190,000
355 Decatur St, Brooklyn 2,262 05/06/2024
302 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 2,640 05/27/2014 $725,000
434 Mac Donough St, Brooklyn 3,144 05/07/2025 $1,750,000
371 Decatur St, Brooklyn 2,172 11/09/2023 $1,955,000
367 Decatur St, Brooklyn 2,080 03/16/2001
306 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 3,588 05/29/2024 $2,350,000