82 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
82 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 82 Everett Street, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 1004 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Everett Street, Closter
| Sale date | 08/31/1994 |
| Sale price | $210,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,012 |
Lot & Building Information for 82 Everett Street, Closter
| Building sqft | 1,230 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.258 |
| Year built | 1939 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 82 Everett Street, Closter
- • Improvements for 82 Everett Street, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 82 Everett Street, Closter
82 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,230 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 82 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $662,200, the tax amount paid for 82 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 is $13,720.
When was 82 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?82 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 08/31/1994 for $210,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 82 Everett Street, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Everett Street, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/31/1994 | $210,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 82 Everett Street, Closter
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 82 Everett Street, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 82 Everett Street, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,012 |
| Market value | $662,200 |
Assessment History for 82 Everett Street, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Everett Street, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $606,000 | $606,000 | 2.116 | $12,823 | +7.30% |
| 2023 | $557,400 | $557,400 | 2.144 | $11,951 | +7.20% |
| 2022 | $504,000 | $504,000 | 2.212 | $11,148 | -0.25% |
| 2021 | $485,100 | $485,100 | 2.304 | $11,177 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $485,100 | $485,100 | 2.241 | $10,871 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Everett Street, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Everett Street, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.49 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.82 |
| Luther Lee Emerson School | 6 | Public | 2-4 | 247 | 0.86 |
| Haworth Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 424 | 0.95 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 1.03 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.49 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.82 |
| Bergen Center for Child Development | NR | Private | 1-12 | 25 | 1.34 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 1.40 |