133 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
133 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 1004 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter
| Property tax | $14,726 |
Lot & Building Information for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter
| Building sqft | 1,810 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.241 |
| Year built | 1929 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter
- • Improvements for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter
133 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,810 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $710,700, the tax amount paid for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 is $14,725.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,726 |
| Market value | $710,700 |
Assessment History for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $710,700 | $710,700 | 2.072 | $14,726 | +6.59% |
| 2024 | $652,900 | $652,900 | 2.116 | $13,815 | +6.74% |
| 2023 | $603,700 | $603,700 | 2.144 | $12,943 | +6.66% |
| 2022 | $548,600 | $548,600 | 2.212 | $12,135 | -0.11% |
| 2021 | $527,300 | $527,300 | 2.304 | $12,149 | +2.81% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 133 Columbus Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.47 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.86 |
| Luther Lee Emerson School | 6 | Public | 2-4 | 247 | 0.89 |
| Haworth Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 424 | 0.94 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 1.06 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 0.47 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.86 |
| Bergen Center for Child Development | NR | Private | 1-12 | 25 | 1.33 |