Bergen County  »  07624  »  Harrington Ave  »  294 Harrington Ave

294 Harrington Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Harrington Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1312
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter

Sale date 03/31/2022
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,865

Lot & Building Information for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter

Building sqft 7,680
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.514
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter

• • Improvements for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 7,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624?

294 Harrington Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,489,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2022 $1,350,000
11/30/2016 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2016 - D
12/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,865
Market value $1,489,600

Assessment History for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,489,600 $1,489,600 2.072 $30,865 -0.30%
2024 $1,463,000 $1,463,000 2.116 $30,957 +4.00%
2023 $1,388,400 $1,388,400 2.144 $29,767 +28.35%
2022 $1,048,500 $1,048,500 2.212 $23,193 -3.01%
2021 $1,037,900 $1,037,900 2.304 $23,913 +2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,606
Median age 39.8
Average household income $258,840
Family households 86.5%
Occupied housing units 2,654
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $787,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 294 Harrington Avenue, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
312 Harrington Ave, Closter 1,596 05/22/2002 $280,000
267 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 1,485 01/28/1998 $287,566
277 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 01/02/2026 $575,000
326 Harrington Ave, Closter 2,115 03/20/2013 $400,000
290 Harrington Ave, Closter 2,113 06/05/2014 $400,000
15 Ver Valen St, Closter 19,256 11/11/2014 $4,000,000
145 Oakland Ave, Closter 02/22/2016 $2,500,000
318 Harrington Ave, Closter 2,517 09/14/2020 $100