Bergen County  »  07624  »  Durie Ave  »  539 Durie Ave

539 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

539 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

539 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 539 Durie Avenue, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1312
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter

Sale date 01/15/2014
Sale price $1,265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,701

Lot & Building Information for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter

Building sqft 7,956
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.26

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter

• • Improvements for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 539 Durie Avenue, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 539 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 539 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 7,956 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the market value of 539 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $1,214,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2014 $1,265,000
01/26/2001 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/15/2014 - D
01/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,701
Market value $1,214,600

Assessment History for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,181,300 $1,181,300 2.116 $24,996 +4.00%
2023 $1,121,000 $1,121,000 2.144 $24,034 -1.60%
2022 $1,104,200 $1,104,200 2.212 $24,425 -3.02%
2021 $1,093,100 $1,093,100 2.304 $25,185 +2.81%
2020 $1,093,100 $1,093,100 2.241 $24,496 +2.08%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,544
Median age 40
Average household income $244,506
Family households 89.0%
Occupied housing units 2,632
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $742,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 539 Durie Avenue, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
359 High St, Closter 2,236 01/31/2012 $315,000
353 High St, Closter 2,775 01/14/2009 $1
220-222 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 5,616
535 Durie Ave, Closter 1,293 02/01/2022 $500,000
395 High St, Closter 1,632 12/08/2023 $500,000
326 Harrington Ave, Closter 2,115 03/20/2013 $400,000
375 High St, Closter 2,764 10/25/2014
347 High St, Closter 3,938 07/31/2020 $980,000
224-228 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 5,088 10/04/2002 $1
385 High St, Closter 3,197 07/01/1999 $375,000