214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 1312 |
| Lot | 16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter
| Sale date | 02/29/2008 |
| Sale price | $2,725,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $64,302 |
Lot & Building Information for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter
| Building sqft | 13,804 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.51 |
| Units | 6 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter
- • Improvements for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter
This Store-Other (739) located at 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 13,804 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.
What is the market value of 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624?The current market value is $3,103,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/29/2008 | $2,725,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $64,302 |
| Market value | $3,103,400 |
Assessment History for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,103,400 | $3,103,400 | 2.072 | $64,302 | +2.11% |
| 2024 | $2,976,000 | $2,976,000 | 2.116 | $62,972 | +4.49% |
| 2023 | $2,810,900 | $2,810,900 | 2.144 | $60,266 | -1.03% |
| 2022 | $2,752,800 | $2,752,800 | 2.212 | $60,892 | -3.58% |
| 2021 | $2,740,900 | $2,740,900 | 2.304 | $63,150 | +2.81% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,606 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $258,840 |
| Family households | 86.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,654 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $945,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $787,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Here are the neighbors for 214-218 Closter Dock Road, Closter.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 220-222 Closter Dock Rd, Closter | 5,616 | ||
| 312 Harrington Ave, Closter | 1,596 | 05/22/2002 | $280,000 |
| 535 Durie Ave, Closter | 1,293 | 02/01/2022 | $500,000 |
| 395 High St, Closter | 1,632 | 12/08/2023 | $500,000 |
| 326 Harrington Ave, Closter | 2,115 | 03/20/2013 | $400,000 |