Bergen County  »  07624  »  Durie Ave  »  540 Durie Ave

540 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

540 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Durie Avenue, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1313
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter

Sale date 12/30/2015
Sale price $1,359,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,367

Lot & Building Information for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter

Building sqft 10,860
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.22
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter

• • Improvements for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Durie Avenue, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 540 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 540 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 10,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the market value of 540 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $1,562,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2015 $1,359,000
10/01/2012 $500,000
12/21/2011 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2015 - D
01/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2012 - D
11/16/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2011 - D
01/13/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/03/2004 - D
12/14/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/05/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,367
Market value $1,562,100

Assessment History for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,562,100 $1,562,100 2.072 $32,367 +4.22%
2024 $1,467,700 $1,467,700 2.116 $31,057 +4.49%
2023 $1,386,300 $1,386,300 2.144 $29,722 -1.03%
2022 $1,357,600 $1,357,600 2.212 $30,030 -3.58%
2021 $1,351,800 $1,351,800 2.304 $31,145 +2.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,606
Median age 39.8
Average household income $258,840
Family households 86.5%
Occupied housing units 2,654
Owner occupied units 81.5%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $787,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 540 Durie Avenue, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
441 High St, Closter 3,382 01/25/2021 $670,000
433 High St, Closter 2,088 03/19/2020 $496,000
353 High St, Closter 2,775 01/14/2009 $1
359 High St, Closter 2,236 01/31/2012 $315,000
230 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 11,928
295 West St, Closter 2,408 06/27/2023 $849,900
427 High St, Closter 3,259 03/07/2020 $1
277 West St, Closter 2,917
520 Durie Ave, Closter 1,744 06/18/1999 $231,000
347 High St, Closter 3,938 07/31/2020 $980,000