Bergen County  »  07624  »  Closter Dock Rd  »  248 Closter Dock Rd

248 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 1314
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Sale date 01/23/2015
Sale price $1,887,500
Property tax $197,158

Lot & Building Information for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Building sqft 17,050
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 1.36 i
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter

• • Improvements for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter

How many sq. ft. does 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624 has a total of 17,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the market value of 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624?

The current market value is $9,317,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2015 $1,887,500
01/23/2015 $10
06/01/2001 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/23/2015 - D
01/31/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/2015 - D
01/31/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $197,158
Market value $9,317,500

Assessment History for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,001,100 $9,001,100 2.116 $190,463 +0.66%
2023 $8,825,500 $8,825,500 2.144 $189,219 +1.27%
2022 $8,447,200 $8,447,200 2.212 $186,852 -1.70%
2021 $8,250,000 $8,250,000 2.304 $190,080 +2.81%
2020 $8,250,000 $8,250,000 2.241 $184,883 +16.57%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,544
Median age 40
Average household income $244,506
Family households 89.0%
Occupied housing units 2,632
Owner occupied units 82.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $867,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $742,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter

Here are the neighbors for 248 Closter Dock Road, Closter.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
441 High St, Closter 3,382 01/25/2021 $670,000
433 High St, Closter 2,088 03/19/2020 $496,000
230 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 11,928
295 West St, Closter 2,408 06/27/2023 $849,900
427 High St, Closter 3,259 03/07/2020 $1
278-284 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 6,336
277 West St, Closter 2,917
302 Closter Dock Rd, Closter 2,131 01/21/2022 $700,000
520 Durie Ave, Closter 1,744 06/18/1999 $231,000
425 High St, Closter 1,342 12/16/2022 $10