9 Highview Court, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
9 Highview Court, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Highview Court, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 2202 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Highview Court, Closter
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $21,473 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Highview Court, Closter
| Building sqft | 2,302 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.34 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Highview Court, Closter
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Highview Court, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Highview Court, Closter
9 Highview Court, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,302 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Highview Court, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,014,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Highview Court, Closter, NJ 07624 is $21,026.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Highview Court, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Highview Court, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Highview Court, Closter
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 9 Highview Court, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Highview Court, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $21,473 |
| Market value | $1,014,800 |
Assessment History for 9 Highview Court, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Highview Court, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $974,500 | $974,500 | 2.116 | $20,620 | +1.84% |
| 2023 | $944,400 | $944,400 | 2.144 | $20,248 | +7.49% |
| 2022 | $851,600 | $851,600 | 2.212 | $18,837 | -0.16% |
| 2021 | $818,900 | $818,900 | 2.304 | $18,867 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $818,900 | $818,900 | 2.241 | $18,352 | +1.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Highview Court, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Highview Court, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.57 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.57 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 1.32 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.39 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 1.56 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 1.32 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.39 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 2.00 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.00 |
| Norwood Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 610 | 2.05 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology | NR | Public | 9-12 | 157 | 1.79 |
| Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 978 | 1.82 |
| Cresskill Jr Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 474 | 2.00 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.00 |
| Academy Of The Holy Angels | NR | Private | 9-12 | 493 | 2.00 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Highview Court, Closter
Here are the neighbors for 9 Highview Court, Closter.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Taylor Dr, Closter | 2,072 | 11/17/2021 | $10 |
| 5 Bradley Pl, Closter | 2,243 | 07/20/2005 | $900,000 |
| 2 Church CT, Closter | 2,571 | 07/17/1996 | $397,500 |
| 62 Sherman Ave, Closter | 1,907 | 09/27/2002 | $79,483 |
| 136 Alpine Dr, Closter | 3,640 | 09/15/2005 | $1 |
| 26 Church CT, Closter | 4,048 | 08/11/2021 | $2,025,000 |
| 1 Church CT, Closter | 1,628 | 10/17/2012 | $1 |
| 11 Highview CT, Closter | 2,479 | 07/08/2014 | $800,000 |
| 130 Alpine Dr, Closter | 1,728 | 10/01/1998 | $1 |
| 20 Church CT, Closter | 5,443 | 08/21/2015 | $2,200,000 |
| 72 Sherman Ave, Closter | 4,076 | 10/06/2020 | $555,000 |
| 142 Alpine Dr, Closter | 3,110 | 01/30/2003 | $1 |
| 19 Church CT, Closter | 1,628 | 01/26/1994 | $277,000 |
| 56 Sherman Ave, Closter | 1,628 | 06/18/2018 | |
| 3 Bradley Pl, Closter | 2,961 | 04/27/2010 | $725,000 |
| 14 Church CT, Closter | 5,575 | 08/24/2021 | $2,900,000 |
| 7 Church CT, Closter | 3,629 | 10/24/2003 | $640,000 |
| 148 Alpine Dr, Closter | 2,899 | 12/02/2019 | $529,000 |
| 13 Church CT, Closter | 4,664 | 08/01/2001 | $969,000 |
| 8 Church CT, Closter | 4,769 | 03/29/2013 | $1,800,000 |