Bergen County  »  07624  »  Laurence CT  »  5 Laurence CT

5 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

5 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Laurence Court, Closter
Zip code 07624
County Bergen
Municipality Closter Borough
Block 2303
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Laurence Court, Closter

Sale date 02/28/1997
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,298

Lot & Building Information for 5 Laurence Court, Closter

Building sqft 3,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence Area A (RA A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Laurence Court, Closter

• • Improvements for 5 Laurence Court, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Laurence Court, Closter

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624?

5 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,053,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 is $21,834.

When was 5 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 02/28/1997 for $515,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Laurence Court, Closter

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Laurence Court, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/1997 $515,000

Title Documents for 5 Laurence Court, Closter

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2021 - D
09/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/21/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/28/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Laurence Court, Closter

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,298
Market value $1,053,800

Assessment History for 5 Laurence Court, Closter

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Laurence Court, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,014,300 $1,014,300 2.116 $21,463 +1.90%
2023 $982,400 $982,400 2.144 $21,063 +6.41%
2022 $894,800 $894,800 2.212 $19,793 +2.55%
2021 $837,700 $837,700 2.304 $19,301 +2.81%
2020 $837,700 $837,700 2.241 $18,773 +1.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Laurence Court, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Laurence Court, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.25
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.25
Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.94
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 1.17
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.94
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.26
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 1.61
Alpine Elementary School 10 Public K-8 165 2.00
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 2.09

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology NR Public 9-12 157 1.49
Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 1.51