1 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
1 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Laurence Court, Closter |
| Zip code | 07624 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Closter Borough |
| Block | 2303 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Laurence Court, Closter
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/18/2007 |
| Sale price | $725,000 |
| Property tax | $31,628 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Laurence Court, Closter
| Building sqft | 4,574 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.33 |
| Year built | 2008 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Laurence Court, Closter
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Laurence Court, Closter , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Laurence Court, Closter
1 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 was built in 2008 and has a total of 4,574 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,494,700, the tax amount paid for 1 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 is $30,970.
When was 1 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624 was last sold in 01/18/2007 for $725,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Laurence Court, Closter
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Laurence Court, Closter, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/18/2007 | $725,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Laurence Court, Closter
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Laurence Court, Closter
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Laurence Court, Closter, NJ 07624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $31,628 |
| Market value | $1,494,700 |
Assessment History for 1 Laurence Court, Closter
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Laurence Court, Closter, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,429,900 | $1,429,900 | 2.116 | $30,257 | +2.64% |
| 2023 | $1,374,900 | $1,374,900 | 2.144 | $29,478 | +5.55% |
| 2022 | $1,262,600 | $1,262,600 | 2.212 | $27,929 | -0.35% |
| 2021 | $1,216,500 | $1,216,500 | 2.304 | $28,028 | +2.81% |
| 2020 | $1,216,500 | $1,216,500 | 2.241 | $27,262 | +1.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Laurence Court, Closter, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Laurence Court, Closter to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.25 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.25 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.93 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 1.15 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.93 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.28 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 1.58 |
| Alpine Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-8 | 165 | 1.97 |
| Academy of St. Therese | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.06 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County Institute for Science and Technology | NR | Public | 9-12 | 157 | 1.49 |
| Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 978 | 1.51 |
| Cresskill Jr Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 474 | 1.58 |
| Academy Of The Holy Angels | NR | Private | 9-12 | 493 | 1.64 |
| Northern Valley Region Iii | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 197 | 2.21 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Laurence Court, Closter
Here are the neighbors for 1 Laurence Court, Closter.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Laurence CT, Closter | 4,037 | 03/21/2001 | $880,000 |
| 3 Parsells CT, Closter | 2,565 | 06/10/2002 | $1 |
| 367 Homans Ave, Closter | 4,135 | 01/24/2024 | $1,749,000 |
| 7 Laurence CT, Closter | 3,883 | 05/10/2011 | $630,000 |
| 11 Laurence CT, Closter | 1,418 | 12/01/2014 | $1 |
| 377 Homans Ave, Closter | 1,811 | 08/02/2016 | $530,000 |
| 19 Laurence CT, Closter | 3,306 | 03/18/2005 | $1 |
| 103 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 4,753 | 03/22/2021 | $1 |
| 353 Homans Ave, Closter | 3,609 | ||
| 21 Laurence CT, Closter | 1,653 | 08/21/2025 | $1,200,000 |
| 91 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 1,936 | 12/18/2024 | $1,240,000 |
| 393 Homans Ave, Closter | 1,943 | ||
| 15 Laurence CT, Closter | 3,644 | 01/24/2015 | $10 |
| 3 Laurence CT, Closter | 4,644 | 01/03/2022 | $1,850,000 |
| 9 Laurence CT, Closter | 4,047 | 01/14/2020 | $695,000 |
| 385 Homans Ave, Closter | 2,574 | 04/30/2014 | $750,000 |
| 73 Wainwright Ave, Closter | 2,114 | 07/20/1998 | $74,150 |
| 97 Mac Arthur Ave, Closter | 1,590 | ||
| 11 Parsells CT, Closter | 3,231 | 04/22/2021 | $1,057,500 |
| 5 Laurence CT, Closter | 3,488 | 02/28/1997 | $515,000 |