5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill, NJ 07626 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill |
| Zip code | 07626 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Cresskill Borough |
| Block | 1.01 |
| Lot | 22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill
| Property tax | $11,245 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill
| Building sqft | 952 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.241 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill
- • Improvements for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill
5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill, NJ 07626 was built in 1950 and has a total of 952 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill, NJ 07626 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $488,900, the tax amount paid for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill, NJ 07626 is $11,093.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill, NJ 07626. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,245 |
| Market value | $488,900 |
Assessment History for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $446,800 | $446,800 | 2.3 | $10,276 | +5.82% |
| 2023 | $418,400 | $418,400 | 2.321 | $9,711 | +3.13% |
| 2022 | $391,200 | $391,200 | 2.407 | $9,416 | +2.74% |
| 2021 | $375,300 | $375,300 | 2.442 | $9,165 | +0.41% |
| 2020 | $375,300 | $375,300 | 2.432 | $9,127 | +5.25% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Mountain View Road, Cresskill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luther Lee Emerson School | 6 | Public | 2-4 | 247 | 0.25 |
| Edward H. Bryan Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 531 | 0.62 |
| Grant Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 472 | 0.65 |
| Academy of St. Therese | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.72 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 0.58 |
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.84 |
| Haworth Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-8 | 424 | 0.88 |
| Bergen Center for Child Development | NR | Private | 1-12 | 25 | 1.05 |