New York City  »  11213  »  Hattie Jones CT  »  1 Hattie Jones CT

1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Hattie Jones Court
Secondary address 1 Hattie Jones Pl
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01706-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/30/2013
Purchase price $366,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,850

Lot & Building Information for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,625
Lot dimensions 26.58 ft x 98.75 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,452
Building dimensions 22 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1985
Frontage(s) Hattie Jones Court (narrow)
Herkimer Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Troy Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1 Hattie Jones Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11213

About 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,680, the tax amount paid for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $7,406. For the next year, the tax amount for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $7,850.

When was 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 04/30/2013 for $366,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2013 $366,000

Title Documents for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013050800559001)
04/30/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013051000909002)
04/30/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Deed
(2013051000909001)
11/24/2006 - D
12/19/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006112701670001)
10/25/2006 - D
02/21/2007 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2007021301722001)
03/08/2002 - R Mortgage
(3280008042228)
10/24/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3130007380213)
06/25/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3240006680724)
06/25/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3070006662107)
01/28/1998 - R Mortgage
(3470005918847)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,406
Estimated property tax: $7,850
Tax assessor's market value: $978,000
Assessed value: $58,680

Assessment History for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $978,000 $58,680 $37,325 19.843% $7,406 $7,406 +0.71%
2024/25 $923,000 $55,380 $36,616 20.085% $7,354 $7,354 +5.90%
2023/24 $916,000 $54,960 $34,577 20.085% $6,945 $6,945 -1.10%
2022/23 $953,000 $57,180 $34,577 20.309% $7,022 $7,022 +6.69%
2021/22 $808,000 $48,480 $32,970 19.963% $6,582 $6,582 +5.33%

Permits for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Hattie Jones Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stuyvesant Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.141
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Troy Av
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.056

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 243 the Weeksville School 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 179 0.20