New York City  »  11213  »  Jewell McKoy Ln  »  6 Jewell McKoy Ln

6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Jewell McKoy Lane
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11213
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01706-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/02/2021
Purchase price $825,900
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,267

Lot & Building Information for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,173
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 98.75 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,452
Building dimensions 22 ft x 33 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1985
Frontage(s) Jewel MC Coy Lane (narrow)
Nearest wide street Troy Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213?

6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,780, the tax amount paid for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is $6,926. For the next year, the tax amount for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213 is estimated at $4,267.

When was 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213 was last sold in 12/02/2021 for $825,900.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Find out who owns 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2021 $825,900

Title Documents for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2022 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2022030800573001)
01/12/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022011301582001)
12/02/2021 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2021123001309002)
12/02/2021 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Deed
(2021123001309001)
10/26/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017111401303002)
10/26/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017111401303001)
04/20/2012 - D
06/01/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012042000159001)
07/28/2004 - D
08/18/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004072900036001)
07/26/2004 - D
08/23/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004072601631001)
07/15/2004 - D
11/03/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004092300166001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, NY 11213. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,852
Estimated property tax: $4,267
Tax assessor's market value: $963,000
Assessed value: $57,780

Assessment History for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $963,000 $57,780 $34,906 19.843% $6,926 $3,852 -41.94%
2024/25 $921,000 $55,260 $33,034 20.085% $6,635 $6,635 +5.98%
2023/24 $918,000 $55,080 $31,170 20.085% $6,260 $6,260 -1.10%
2022/23 $939,000 $56,340 $31,170 20.309% $6,330 $6,330 +7.88%
2021/22 $793,000 $47,580 $29,393 19.963% $6,155 $5,868 +0.74%

Permits for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/20/2025 Alteration
02/20/2025 Alteration
04/12/2023 Alteration
09/22/2022 Alteration
03/22/2022 Alteration
03/22/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 6 Jewell McKoy Lane, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stuyvesant Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.126
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fulton St/Troy Av
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.064