Bergen County  »  07627  »  Margaret CT  »  10 Margaret CT

10 Margaret Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

10 Margaret Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Margaret Court, Demarest, NJ 07627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Margaret Court, Demarest
Zip code 07627
County Bergen
Municipality Demarest Borough
Block 76
Lot 4.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest

Sale date 06/30/2022
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $72,799

Lot & Building Information for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest

Building sqft 4,190
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.548
Year built 2022

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Suburban (B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest

• • Improvements for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Margaret Court, Demarest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest, NJ 07627?

10 Margaret Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 2022 and has a total of 4,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Margaret Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,381,400, the tax amount paid for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $42,984.

When was 10 Margaret Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Margaret Court, Demarest, NJ 07627 was last sold in 06/30/2022 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2022 $1,200,000
05/17/2021 $750,000
10/02/2009 $560,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2024 - D
07/29/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/01/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2052
06/30/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/17/2021 - D
06/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/02/2009 - D
10/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $72,799
Market value $2,381,400

Assessment History for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,177,600 $1,177,600 3.057 $35,999 +4.76%
2023 $1,177,600 $1,177,600 2.918 $34,362 +108.43%
2022 $580,700 $580,700 2.839 $16,486 +2.53%
2021 $580,700 $580,700 2.769 $16,080 +2.40%
2020 $580,700 $580,700 2.704 $15,702 +2.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Margaret Court, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.22
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.58
Hillside Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 623 0.58
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.69
County Road Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 191 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Demarest Middle School 8 Public 5-8 325 0.22
Cresskill Middle School 5 Public 6-8 398 0.97
Tenakill Middle School 9 Public 5-8 575 1.00
Haworth Elementary School 9 Public K-8 424 1.39
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 1.43

Nearest high schools

Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest 9 Public 9-12 978 0.78