601 Piermont Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information
601 Piermont Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 601 Piermont Road, Demarest |
| Zip code | 07627 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Demarest Borough |
| Block | 76 |
| Lot | 4.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest
| Property tax | $30,714 |
Lot & Building Information for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest
| Building sqft | 1,755 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.377 |
| Year built | 1925 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest
- • Improvements for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 601 Piermont Road, Demarest
601 Piermont Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,755 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 601 Piermont Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,004,700, the tax amount paid for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest, NJ 07627 is $18,134.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest
Access detailed property tax data for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest, NJ 07627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $30,714 |
| Market value | $1,004,700 |
Assessment History for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $492,400 | $492,400 | 3.057 | $15,053 | +4.76% |
| 2023 | $492,400 | $492,400 | 2.918 | $14,368 | +2.78% |
| 2022 | $492,400 | $492,400 | 2.839 | $13,979 | +2.53% |
| 2021 | $492,400 | $492,400 | 2.769 | $13,635 | +2.40% |
| 2020 | $492,400 | $492,400 | 2.704 | $13,314 | +3.86% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Piermont Road, Demarest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.18 |
| Hillside Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 623 | 0.61 |
| County Road Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 191 | 0.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demarest Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 325 | 0.18 |
| Cresskill Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 398 | 0.94 |
| Tenakill Middle School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 575 | 1.02 |