Bergen County  »  07628  »  W Madison Ave  »  2 W Madison Ave

2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 905
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont

Sale date 07/12/2021
Sale price $1,225,000
Property tax $75,101

Lot & Building Information for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont

Building sqft 10,310
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.695

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont

How many sq. ft. does 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 has a total of 10,310 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the market value of 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

The current market value is $1,847,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2021 $1,225,000

Title Documents for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2022 - D
04/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/12/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $75,101
Market value $1,847,500

Assessment History for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,144,600 $1,144,600 4.065 $46,528 +2.52%
2023 $1,144,600 $1,144,600 3.965 $45,383 +2.11%
2022 $1,144,600 $1,144,600 3.883 $44,445 +0.49%
2021 $1,144,600 $1,144,600 3.864 $44,227 +2.79%
2020 $1,144,600 $1,144,600 3.759 $43,026 +2.45%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,072
Median age 42
Average household income $141,984
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 6,491
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $476,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 2 West Madison Avenue, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 W Madison, Dumont 08/04/2022 $925,000
158 Washington, Dumont 5,838 11/30/2022 $1,170,000
10 W Madison, Dumont 07/01/2016 $1
22 W Madison, Dumont 08/12/2018 $450,000
105 W Shore Ave, Dumont 8,748 09/20/2023 $2,600,000
99 Park Ave, Dumont 1,564
166 Washington Ave, Dumont 01/24/2024 $899,000
202 Washington, Dumont 1,343 07/30/1999 $176,000
30 W Madison Ave, Dumont 01/13/1995 $220,000
180 Washington Ave, Dumont