6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont |
| Zip code | 07628 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Dumont Borough |
| Block | 909 |
| Lot | 14 |
| Qualifier | Register |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
| Property tax | $4,289 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.01 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
- • Improvements for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
Assessed at $105,500, the tax amount paid for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 is $2,468.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
Access detailed property tax data for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $4,289 |
| Market value | $105,500 |
Assessment History for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $92,200 | $92,200 | 4.065 | $3,748 | +2.52% |
| 2023 | $92,200 | $92,200 | 3.965 | $3,656 | +2.11% |
| 2022 | $92,200 | $92,200 | 3.883 | $3,580 | +0.49% |
| 2021 | $92,200 | $92,200 | 3.864 | $3,563 | +2.79% |
| 2020 | $92,200 | $92,200 | 3.759 | $3,466 | +2.45% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 18,072 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $141,984 |
| Family households | 75.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,491 |
| Owner occupied units | 72.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $476,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $456,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
Here are the neighbors for 6 East Madison Avenue, Dumont.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 155 Washington Ave, Dumont | 3,644 | 09/16/2011 | $690,000 |
| 161 Washington Ave, Dumont | 5,500 | 09/16/2011 | $1,260,000 |