Bergen County  »  07628  »  E Madison Ave  »  33 E Madison Ave

33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 1216
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Sale date 06/27/2025
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,601

Lot & Building Information for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.069

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

What is the market value of 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

The current market value is $629,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2025 $725,000
08/11/1994 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2025 - D
08/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/27/2025 - D
08/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/27/2025 - D
08/13/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,601
Market value $629,800

Assessment History for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $326,500 $326,500 4.065 $13,272 +2.52%
2023 $326,500 $326,500 3.965 $12,946 +2.11%
2022 $326,500 $326,500 3.883 $12,678 +0.49%
2021 $326,500 $326,500 3.864 $12,616 +2.79%
2020 $326,500 $326,500 3.759 $12,273 +2.45%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,072
Median age 42
Average household income $141,984
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 6,491
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $476,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 33 East Madison Avenue, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 E Quackenbush, Dumont 1,664 09/23/2015 $186,000
125 Washington Ave, Dumont 28,000 12/16/2021 $5,850,000
25 E Madison, Dumont
62 Washington Ave, Dumont 532 11/03/2005 $872,500
103 Washington, Dumont 11/18/1998 $325,000
14 Columbia Ave, Dumont
46 Washington, Dumont 12/03/2002 $2,000,000
25 Magnolia Ave, Dumont 1,950 03/02/2020
11 W Quackenbush, Dumont 4,880 11/27/2007 $845,000
11 Dumont Ave, Dumont 01/04/2024 $1