Bergen County  »  07628  »  Washington Ave  »  62 Washington Ave

62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont
Zip code 07628
County Bergen
Municipality Dumont Borough
Block 1215
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Sale date 11/03/2005
Sale price $872,500
Arm's length
Property tax $29,780

Lot & Building Information for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Building sqft 532
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1910
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont

• • Improvements for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont

How many sq. ft. does 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 has a total of 532 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,640.

What is the year built & the current market value of 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628?

62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $732,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2005 $872,500

Title Documents for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/24/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/03/2005 - D
11/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, NJ 07628. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,780
Market value $732,600

Assessment History for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $503,100 $503,100 4.065 $20,451 +2.52%
2023 $503,100 $503,100 3.965 $19,948 +2.11%
2022 $503,100 $503,100 3.883 $19,535 +0.49%
2021 $503,100 $503,100 3.864 $19,440 +2.79%
2020 $503,100 $503,100 3.759 $18,912 +2.45%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,072
Median age 42
Average household income $141,984
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 6,491
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $476,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont

Here are the neighbors for 62 Washington Avenue, Dumont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Washington Ave, Dumont 28,000 12/16/2021 $5,850,000
33 E Madison Ave, Dumont 06/27/2025 $725,000
35 W Quackenbush, Dumont 1,842
51 W Quackenbush, Dumont 08/01/2017 $22,125,000
25 E Madison, Dumont
45 Park Ave, Dumont 1,449 01/12/2017 $100
46 Washington, Dumont 12/03/2002 $2,000,000
14 Columbia Ave, Dumont
19 W Quackenbush, Dumont 1,947 11/01/2018
11 W Quackenbush, Dumont 4,880 11/27/2007 $845,000
50 Washington Ave, Dumont