Bergen County  »  07073  »  Summer St  »  227 Summer St

227 Summer Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Summer Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford
Zip code 07073
County Bergen
Municipality E Rutherford Borough
Block 74
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford

Sale date 04/05/2007
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,368

Lot & Building Information for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford

Building sqft 7,720
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford

• • Improvements for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford

How many sq. ft. does 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 has a total of 7,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073?

227 Summer Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,390,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2007 $1,200,000
05/14/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/14/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/23/2018 - D
04/14/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
04/05/2007 - D
04/27/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/14/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford, NJ 07073. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,368
Market value $1,390,200

Assessment History for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,390,200 $1,390,200 1.609 $22,368 +6.73%
2024 $1,292,900 $1,292,900 1.621 $20,958 +6.61%
2023 $1,211,300 $1,211,300 1.623 $19,659 -3.41%
2022 $1,162,400 $1,162,400 1.751 $20,354 -0.16%
2021 $1,134,500 $1,134,500 1.797 $20,387 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,313
Median age 38.2
Average household income $118,724
Family households 62.1%
Occupied housing units 4,217
Owner occupied units 35.4%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $494,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $347,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 227 Summer Street, East Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
170 Union Ave, East Rutherford 3,136 01/24/2022 $825,000
226 Van Winkle St, East Rutherford 1,362 06/22/2004 $260,000
228 Van Winkle St, East Rutherford 1,362
158 Union Ave, East Rutherford 08/11/2017 $1
232 Van Winkle St, East Rutherford 1,362 07/10/2003 $259,000
236 Van Winkle St, East Rutherford 1,398 09/27/2017 $390,000
144 Orchard St, East Rutherford 2,112 10/14/2021 $425,000