Bergen County  »  07073  »  E Union Ave  »  180 E Union Ave

180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford
Zip code 07073
County Bergen
Municipality E Rutherford Borough
Block 106.02
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford

Sale date 10/06/2022
Sale price $11,935,000
Arm's length
Property tax $97,822

Lot & Building Information for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford

Building sqft 33,720
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 3.072
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford

• • Improvements for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073?

180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 was built in 1960 and has a total of 33,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,034,700, the tax amount paid for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 is $97,098.

When was 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 last sold and what was the last sale price?

180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073 was last sold in 10/06/2022 for $11,935,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2022 $11,935,000
11/25/2015 $1
01/09/2015 $2,641,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/2015 - D
12/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2015 - D
01/16/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, NJ 07073. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $97,822
Market value $6,034,700

Assessment History for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,701,600 $5,701,600 1.621 $92,423 +1.26%
2023 $5,623,700 $5,623,700 1.623 $91,273 -5.96%
2022 $5,542,800 $5,542,800 1.751 $97,054 -1.74%
2021 $5,496,400 $5,496,400 1.797 $98,770 -1.21%
2020 $5,496,400 $5,496,400 1.819 $99,980 +10.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 10,154
Median age 36
Average household income $117,434
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 4,177
Owner occupied units 35.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $469,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $407,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 180 East Union Avenue, East Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300-330 Murray Hill Pkwy, East Rutherford 49,180 09/08/1999 $2,780,000
714 Paterson Plank Rd, East Rutherford 289
450 Murray Hill Pkwy, East Rutherford 376,863 08/10/1993 $6,150,000
160 E Union Ave, East Rutherford 38,180 04/11/2008 $4,821,000
25 Branca Rd, East Rutherford 47,844 06/30/2004 $1
1 Branca Rd, East Rutherford 60,300 09/19/2024 $1
40 Whelan Rd, East Rutherford 20,328 01/01/2007 $2,000,000