New York City  »  11206  »  Willoughby Ave  »  686 Willoughby Ave

686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

Also known as: 684 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

Also known as: 684 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 686 Willoughby Avenue
Secondary address 684 A Willoughby Ave
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01769-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/17/2013
Purchase price $1,800,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,510

Lot & Building Information for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 4,000
Building dimensions 40 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Willoughby Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Throop Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 684 A Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 684 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1899 and has a total of 4,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,720, the tax amount paid for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $6,142. For the next year, the tax amount for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $6,510.

When was 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 04/17/2013 for $1,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2013 $1,800,000
04/08/2005 $644,831
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024061300121001)
10/07/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2020011500641001)
10/07/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2020011500428001)
09/30/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019093000468001)
09/26/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019100201003005)
09/26/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019100201003004)
09/26/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019100201003003)
09/26/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100201003002)
09/26/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019100201003001)
09/26/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019092600675001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,142
Estimated property tax: $6,510
Tax assessor's market value: $2,362,000
Assessed value: $141,720

Assessment History for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,362,000 $141,720 $30,954 19.843% $6,142 $6,142 +4.60%
2024/25 $2,290,000 $137,400 $29,237 20.085% $5,872 $5,872 +5.98%
2023/24 $2,810,000 $168,600 $27,588 20.085% $5,541 $5,541 -1.10%
2022/23 $2,348,000 $140,880 $27,588 20.309% $5,603 $5,603 +2.65%
2021/22 $1,898,000 $113,880 $27,341 19.963% $5,458 $5,458 +0.54%

Permits for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/10/2004 New building
01/06/2004 Alteration type 3
01/06/2004 Alteration type 3
05/23/2003 Subdivision: improved
05/16/2003 New building
05/16/2003 New building
05/16/2003 Alteration type 3
05/16/2003 New building
05/01/2003 Full demolition
05/01/2003 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Myrtle Ave at SW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.372
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Throop Av/Hart St
Line B43
Distance (miles) 0.071

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Brighter Choice Community School 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 286 0.08
Bedford Stuyvesant New Beginnings Charter School 8 No Charter K-8 730 0.22
P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School 3 No Public PK, K-5 60 0.22
P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School 3 No Public PK, K-5 60 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 9 9 No Charter 5-8 232 0.22
Walk In Love Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 291 0.28
George H Murray Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 81 0.28
P.S. 368 NR No Public PK, K-12 220 0.32

Nearest high schools

P.S. 368 NR No Public PK, K-12 220 0.32
P.S. 373 Brooklyn Transition Center NR No Public 9-12 418 0.37
The Brooklyn Academy Of Global Finance 3 No Public 9-12 190 0.49
Brooklyn Emerging Leaders Academy Charter School 2 No Charter 9-12 236 0.49

Neighbors for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 686 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
702 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,458 06/20/2017 $645,000
149 Hart St, Brooklyn 1,914 05/22/2023 $1,625,000
716 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 3,312 02/26/2015
145 Hart St, Brooklyn 2,400 06/30/2017 $1,898,148
688 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,632 11/21/2022 $1,450,000
690-692 A Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,584 08/21/2019 $725,000
678 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 3,795 01/15/2021
700-702 A Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,458 11/16/2004 $200,000
116 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 1,992 01/28/2026 $930,000
676 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 25,520 11/19/1999
666 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 35,200 06/30/2015 $5,248,853
692-694 A Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,584 12/20/2004 $200,000
277 Throop Ave, Brooklyn 8,136 07/20/2015 $1,025,000
702-706 A Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,458 02/28/2005 $200,000
680 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,545 11/18/2004 $200,000
147 Hart St, Brooklyn 1,914 07/02/2013
696 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 17,600 09/02/2020
700 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,458 11/16/2004 $200,000
660 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 20,950 06/30/2015 $5,248,853
656 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 14,250 01/30/2014 $3,600,000