New York City  »  11206  »  Willoughby Ave  »  716 Willoughby Ave

716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

Also known as: 114 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn, NY 11206

Also known as: 114 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn, NY 11206

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 716 Willoughby Avenue
Secondary address 114 Marcus Garvey Blvd
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01769-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,663

Lot & Building Information for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,440
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 80 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,312
Building dimensions 18 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 114 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 710-716 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 has a total of 3,312 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,439,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2015 - D
03/09/2015 - R
Deed
(2015022600175001)
06/24/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3020001695302)
05/20/1992 - R Deed
(3440001687844)
12/15/1986 - R Vacate Order
(3390001221739)
05/28/1986 - D
05/28/1986 - R
Deed
(FT_3350001170435)
06/23/1982 - R Mortgage
(3190000915719)
06/23/1982 - R Deed
(3180000915718)
06/28/1966 - D
06/28/1966 - R
Mortgage
(36630017400198)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,664
Estimated property tax: $4,663
Tax assessor's market value: $1,439,000
Assessed value: $86,340

Assessment History for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,439,000 $86,340 $23,503 19.843% $4,664 $4,664 -0.43%
2024/25 $1,373,000 $82,380 $23,321 20.085% $4,684 $4,684 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,428,000 $85,680 $22,001 20.085% $4,419 $4,419 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,221,000 $73,260 $20,758 20.309% $4,216 $4,216 +7.82%
2021/22 $1,145,000 $68,700 $19,586 19.963% $3,910 $3,910 -5.14%

Permits for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Myrtle Ave at SW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.309
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Marcus Garvey Bl/Willoughby Av
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.016

Neighbors for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 716 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11206.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
702 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,458 06/20/2017 $645,000
120 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 2,590 04/19/2021
690-692 A Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,584 08/21/2019 $725,000
688 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,632 11/21/2022 $1,450,000
124 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 1,488 06/27/2018 $740,000
700-702 A Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,458 11/16/2004 $200,000
116 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 1,992 01/28/2026 $930,000
122 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 1,602 12/27/2007 $350,000
118 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 1,992 04/27/2017 $740,000
122 A Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 1,488 01/06/2005 $200,000
126 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 1,488 11/18/2004 $200,000
257 Hart St, Brooklyn 5,985 08/30/2004 $356,388
692-694 A Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,584 12/20/2004 $200,000
128 Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn 2,964 05/13/2008 $463,895
702-706 A Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,458 02/28/2005 $200,000
680 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,545 11/18/2004 $200,000
255 Hart St, Brooklyn 6,030 03/13/2014 $700,000
700 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 1,458 11/16/2004 $200,000
696 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 17,600 09/02/2020
686 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn 4,000 04/17/2013 $1,800,000