New York City  »  11206  »  Marcus Garvey Blvd  »  128 Marcus Garvey Blvd

128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard
Secondary address 261-267 Hart St
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01769-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/13/2008
Purchase price $463,895
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,359

Lot & Building Information for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,360
Lot dimensions 17 ft x 80 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,964
Building dimensions 17 ft x 58 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2004
Frontage(s) Hart Street (narrow)
Marcus Garvey Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 16
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 261-267 Hart St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
  • 128 A Marcus Garvey Blvd, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,280, the tax amount paid for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $8,359. For the next year, the tax amount for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $8,359.

When was 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 05/13/2008 for $463,895.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2008 $463,895
10/16/2003 $1
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2021 - D
07/12/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021062300851001)
06/02/2021 - D
06/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061000514001)
05/14/2021 - D
06/16/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021061000573001)
06/11/2009 - D
06/22/2009 - R
Additional Mortgage Tax
(2009061600293001)
02/09/2009 - R UCC3 Termination
(2009020400521001)
05/13/2008 - D
08/04/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008072800418001)
05/13/2008 - D
06/06/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008052200235006)
05/13/2008 - D
06/06/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008052200235005)
05/13/2008 - D
06/06/2008 - R
Deed
(2008052200235004)
04/07/2008 - D
06/06/2008 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2008052200235001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,359
Estimated property tax: $8,359
Tax assessor's market value: $1,538,000
Assessed value: $92,280
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,538,000 $92,280 $42,126 19.843% $8,641 $8,359 +2.73%
2024/25 $1,557,000 $93,420 $40,514 20.085% $8,406 $8,137 +15.88%
2023/24 $1,616,000 $96,960 $34,962 20.085% $7,931 $7,022 +13.15%
2022/23 $1,531,000 $91,860 $30,559 20.309% $7,703 $6,206 +16.09%
2021/22 $1,305,000 $78,300 $26,781 19.963% $7,244 $5,346 +4.47%

Permits for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/20/2003 Alteration type 1
07/13/2000 Alteration type 3
06/07/1993 Alteration type 2
03/09/1993 Alteration type 2
02/26/1993 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 128 Marcus Garvey Boulevard, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,278,806
16.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$882
-12.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Myrtle Ave at SW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.324
View subway map
Bus Routes