Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  W 238th St  »  2126 W 238th St

2126 West 238th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2126 West 238th Street, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 2126 238th St
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Walteria

Sales & Tax Overview for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance

Sale date 01/29/2020
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,133

Lot & Building Information for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.598
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance

What is the market value of 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance, CA 90501?

The current market value is $2,411,565.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2020 $1,000,000
07/18/2013 $937,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2025 Easement
01/29/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/18/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/24/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
05/13/2010 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/09/2009 Trust Deed
06/09/2009
04/15/2005 Trust Deed
11/18/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,607
Current property tax $27,133
Market value $2,411,565

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,411,565 1.1033 $26,607 +119.24%
2024-2025 $1,093,643 1.1097 $12,136 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,072,200 1.1101 $11,902 +1.36%
2022-2023 $1,051,177 1.1171 $11,743 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,030,566 1.1205 $11,547 -3.31%

Permits for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/27/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2126 West 238th Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map