7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information
7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater |
| Zip code | 07020 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Edgewater Borough |
| Block | 65 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater
| Sale date | 09/26/2025 |
| Sale price | $687,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,896 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater
| Building sqft | 1,170 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.031 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater
- • Improvements for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater
7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,170 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $540,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $8,896.
When was 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was last sold in 09/26/2025 for $687,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,896 |
| Market value | $540,800 |
Assessment History for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $540,800 | $540,800 | 1.645 | $8,896 | +6.82% |
| 2024 | $524,100 | $524,100 | 1.589 | $8,328 | +3.41% |
| 2023 | $504,300 | $504,300 | 1.597 | $8,054 | +2.82% |
| 2022 | $485,900 | $485,900 | 1.612 | $7,833 | +3.01% |
| 2021 | $337,500 | $337,500 | 2.253 | $7,604 | +15.84% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Edgewater Place, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eleanor Van Gelder Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-6 | 341 | 0.14 |
| Apple Montessori School of Edgewater | NR | Private | PK-K | 120 | 0.44 |
| School #4 | 6 | Public | K-5 | 482 | 0.54 |
| Apple Montessori School of Cliffside Park | NR | Private | PK-K | 17 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 696 | 0.85 |
| New Design Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 73 | 1.06 |
| St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.09 |
| Cooke School | NR | Private | K-12 | 315 | 1.10 |