Bergen County  »  07020  »  River Rd  »  824 River Rd

824 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

824 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

824 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 824 River Road, Edgewater
Zip code 07020
County Bergen
Municipality Edgewater Borough
Block 65
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 824 River Road, Edgewater

Sale date 10/28/2010
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,951

Lot & Building Information for 824 River Road, Edgewater

Building sqft 7,076
Building class Store
Acreage 0.297
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 824 River Road, Edgewater

• • Improvements for 824 River Road, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 824 River Road, Edgewater

How many sq. ft. does 824 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 824 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 has a total of 7,076 square feet and a current price per square foot of $261.

What is the market value of 824 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020?

The current market value is $1,947,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 824 River Road, Edgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 824 River Road, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2010 $1,850,000
07/31/2003 $635,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 824 River Road, Edgewater with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 824 River Road, Edgewater

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2010 - D
03/25/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2010 - D
02/09/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 824 River Road, Edgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 824 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,951
Market value $1,947,800

Assessment History for 824 River Road, Edgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 824 River Road, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,925,200 $1,925,200 1.589 $30,591 +0.99%
2023 $1,896,700 $1,896,700 1.597 $30,290 +4.44%
2022 $1,799,100 $1,799,100 1.612 $29,001 -3.36%
2021 $1,332,000 $1,332,000 2.253 $30,010 +15.84%
2020 $1,332,000 $1,332,000 1.945 $25,907 +2.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,544
Median age 39
Average household income $200,210
Family households 54.7%
Occupied housing units 7,009
Owner occupied units 41.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $686,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $801,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 824 River Road, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 824 River Road, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 824 River Road, Edgewater

Here are the neighbors for 824 River Road, Edgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
251 Undercliff Ave, Edgewater
17 Edgewater Pl, Edgewater 1,170 12/14/1995 $125,000
44 Garden Pl, Edgewater 1,932
7 Edgewater Pl, Edgewater 1,170 11/17/2023 $565,000
770 River Rd, Edgewater 02/06/2017 $1
15 Edgewater Pl, Edgewater 1,170 08/30/2019 $430,000
822 River Rd, Edgewater 05/13/2019 $2,820,000
9 A Edgewater Pl, Edgewater 1,170 01/13/2004 $1
9 Edgewater Pl, Edgewater 1,170 07/14/2006 $430,000
830 River Rd, Edgewater 02/06/2023 $1,375,000