725 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information
725 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 725 River Road, Edgewater |
| Zip code | 07020 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Edgewater Borough |
| Block | 70 |
| Lot | 4.01 |
| Qualifier | Register |
Sales & Tax Overview for 725 River Road, Edgewater
| Property tax | $48,261 |
Lot & Building Information for 725 River Road, Edgewater
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.524
|
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 725 River Road, Edgewater
- • Improvements for 725 River Road, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 725 River Road, Edgewater
Assessed at $2,933,800, the tax amount paid for 725 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $48,261.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 725 River Road, Edgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 River Road, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 725 River Road, Edgewater
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 725 River Road, Edgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 725 River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $48,261 |
| Market value | $2,933,800 |
Assessment History for 725 River Road, Edgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 River Road, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,933,800 | $2,933,800 | 1.645 | $48,261 | +6.31% |
| 2024 | $2,856,800 | $2,856,800 | 1.589 | $45,395 | -0.47% |
| 2023 | $2,855,800 | $2,855,800 | 1.597 | $45,607 | +5.97% |
| 2022 | $2,669,800 | $2,669,800 | 1.612 | $43,037 | -12.97% |
| 2021 | $2,195,000 | $2,195,000 | 2.253 | $49,453 | +15.84% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 14,759 |
| Median age | 40.6 |
| Average household income | $173,399 |
| Family households | 54.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,217 |
| Owner occupied units | 39.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.04 |
| Median year structure built | 1992 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $693,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $767,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 River Road, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 River Road, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 725 River Road, Edgewater
Here are the neighbors for 725 River Road, Edgewater.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 251 Undercliff Ave, Edgewater | |||
| 824 River Rd, Edgewater | 7,076 | 10/28/2010 | $1,850,000 |
| 17 Edgewater Pl, Edgewater | 1,170 | 12/14/1995 | $125,000 |
| 44 Garden Pl, Edgewater | 1,932 | ||
| 770 River Rd, Edgewater | 02/06/2017 | $1 | |
| 29 Russell Ave, Edgewater | 3,060 | 01/28/2019 | $186,947 |