258 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 258 Old River Road, Edgewater |
| Zip code | 07020 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Edgewater Borough |
| Block | 90 |
| Lot | 24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater
| Sale date | 10/26/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,650,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $22,297 |
Lot & Building Information for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater
| Building sqft | 2,500 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Units | 3 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater
- • Improvements for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 258 Old River Road, Edgewater
258 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,500 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 258 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,403,200, the tax amount paid for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 is $23,082.
When was 258 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 last sold and what was the last sale price?258 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was last sold in 10/26/2022 for $1,650,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $22,297 |
| Market value | $1,403,200 |
Assessment History for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,381,100 | $1,381,100 | 1.589 | $21,946 | +4.73% |
| 2023 | $1,312,100 | $1,312,100 | 1.597 | $20,954 | +28.17% |
| 2022 | $1,014,200 | $1,014,200 | 1.612 | $16,349 | -0.66% |
| 2021 | $730,500 | $730,500 | 2.253 | $16,458 | +15.84% |
| 2020 | $730,500 | $730,500 | 1.945 | $14,208 | +2.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Old River Road, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School #5 | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 277 | 0.22 |
| School #5 | 7 | Public | PK, K-4 | 277 | 0.22 |
| The Annex Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K | 169 | 0.41 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 4 | Public | 3-8 | 666 | 0.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Elizabeth Seton Interparoc | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.58 |
| Our Lady Of Grace School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 411 | 0.59 |
| Horace Mann No. 9 Elementary School | 5 | Public | 1-8 | 969 | 1.09 |
| Cliffside Park School 6/Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 696 | 1.14 |