260 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 260 Old River Road, Edgewater |
| Zip code | 07020 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Edgewater Borough |
| Block | 90 |
| Lot | 26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater
| Sale date | 12/09/2002 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,714 |
Lot & Building Information for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater
| Building sqft | 3,208 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.046 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater
- • Improvements for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 260 Old River Road, Edgewater
This Store-Other (739) located at 260 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 has a total of 3,208 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 260 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020?260 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,177,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/09/2002 | $350,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater, NJ 07020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,714 |
| Market value | $1,177,700 |
Assessment History for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,170,300 | $1,170,300 | 1.589 | $18,596 | +4.73% |
| 2023 | $1,111,800 | $1,111,800 | 1.597 | $17,755 | +6.54% |
| 2022 | $1,033,800 | $1,033,800 | 1.612 | $16,665 | +8.55% |
| 2021 | $681,400 | $681,400 | 2.253 | $15,352 | +15.84% |
| 2020 | $681,400 | $681,400 | 1.945 | $13,253 | +2.58% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 14,544 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $200,210 |
| Family households | 54.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,009 |
| Owner occupied units | 41.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1996 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $686,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $801,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater
Here are the neighbors for 260 Old River Road, Edgewater.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 268 Old River Rd, Edgewater | 4,827 | 07/08/2024 | $681,483 |
| 270 Old River Rd, Edgewater | 09/09/1994 | $35,750 | |
| 339 River Rd, Edgewater | 01/10/2019 | ||
| 228 Gorge Rd, Edgewater | 3,038 | 06/20/2023 | $900,000 |
| 232 Old River Rd, Edgewater | 07/06/2022 | $1 | |
| 262 Old River Rd, Edgewater | |||