Bergen County  »  07631  »  West St  »  96 West St

96 West Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

96 West Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 West Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 West Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 605
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 West Street, Englewood

Property tax $35,778

Lot & Building Information for 96 West Street, Englewood

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.43

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 West Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 96 West Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 West Street, Englewood

What is the assessed value of 96 West Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,148,200, the tax amount paid for 96 West Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $35,777.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 West Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 West Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 West Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/26/2017 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 West Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 96 West Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,778
Market value $1,148,200

Assessment History for 96 West Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 West Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,148,200 $1,148,200 3.116 $35,778 +1.40%
2024 $1,148,200 $1,148,200 3.073 $35,284 +3.12%
2023 $1,148,200 $1,148,200 2.98 $34,216 +1.05%
2022 $1,148,200 $1,148,200 2.949 $33,860 +2.04%
2021 $1,148,200 $1,148,200 2.89 $33,183 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 West Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 West Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 96 West Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 96 West Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 James St, Englewood 2,481 10/16/2024 $760,000
79 James St, Englewood 2,487 05/23/2017 $469,000
89 James St, Englewood 2,575 02/28/1997 $172,000
106 West St, Englewood 4,593 01/08/2026 $2,000,000
38 W Demarest Ave, Englewood 2,400 05/22/1996 $312,500
85 Henry St, Englewood 888 07/17/2001 $1
75 Henry St, Englewood 1,219 06/15/2006 $395,000
89 Tenafly Rd, Englewood 1,176
81 Henry St, Englewood 1,695 06/04/1998 $140,000