54-62 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood |
| Zip code | 07631 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Englewood City |
| Block | 1207 |
| Lot | 6.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood
| Sale date | 11/22/1999 |
| Sale price | $780,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $47,775 |
Lot & Building Information for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood
| Building sqft | 5,600 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.303 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood
- • Improvements for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood
This Store-Other (739) located at 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 5,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.
What is the year built & the current market value of 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?54-62 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,533,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/22/1999 | $780,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood
Access detailed property tax data for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $47,775 |
| Market value | $1,533,200 |
Assessment History for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,533,200 | $1,533,200 | 3.116 | $47,775 | +1.40% |
| 2024 | $1,533,200 | $1,533,200 | 3.073 | $47,115 | +3.12% |
| 2023 | $1,533,200 | $1,533,200 | 2.98 | $45,689 | +1.05% |
| 2022 | $1,533,200 | $1,533,200 | 2.949 | $45,214 | +2.04% |
| 2021 | $1,533,200 | $1,533,200 | 2.89 | $44,309 | +2.66% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 29,638 |
| Median age | 41.5 |
| Average household income | $154,323 |
| Family households | 70.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,274 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.61 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $506,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $613,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood
Here are the neighbors for 54-62 Engle Street, Englewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Bergen St, Englewood | 1,952 | 05/03/2024 | $1,175,000 |
| 21-23 N Dean St, Englewood | 12,512 | 01/14/2016 | $1 |
| 34 Engle St, Englewood | 57,840 | ||
| 40 Engle St, Englewood | 10,135 | 07/11/1995 | $1 |
| 36 Engle St, Englewood | 2,925 | 12/19/2011 | $1 |
| 27 N Dean St, Englewood | 5,500 | 09/12/2019 | $1,175,000 |