1 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information
1 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Engle Street, Englewood |
| Zip code | 07631 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Englewood City |
| Block | 1209 |
| Lot | 15.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Engle Street, Englewood
| Sale date | 10/27/2000 |
| Sale price | $1,750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $91,050 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Engle Street, Englewood
| Building sqft | 26,712 |
| Building class | Bank-Main Office (050) |
| Acreage | 0.468 |
| Year built | 1929 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Engle Street, Englewood
- • Improvements for 1 Engle Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Engle Street, Englewood
This Bank-Main Office (050) located at 1 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 26,712 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?1 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,962,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Engle Street, Englewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Engle Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/27/2000 | $1,750,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Engle Street, Englewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Engle Street, Englewood
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Engle Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $91,050 |
| Market value | $2,962,900 |
Assessment History for 1 Engle Street, Englewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Engle Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,962,900 | $2,962,900 | 3.073 | $91,050 | +3.12% |
| 2023 | $2,962,900 | $2,962,900 | 2.98 | $88,294 | +1.05% |
| 2022 | $2,962,900 | $2,962,900 | 2.949 | $87,376 | +2.04% |
| 2021 | $2,962,900 | $2,962,900 | 2.89 | $85,628 | +2.66% |
| 2020 | $2,962,900 | $2,962,900 | 2.815 | $83,406 | +0.93% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 29,342 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $158,295 |
| Family households | 67.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,258 |
| Owner occupied units | 52.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $480,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $589,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Engle Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Engle Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Engle Street, Englewood
Here are the neighbors for 1 Engle Street, Englewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 81 E Palisade Ave, Englewood | 10/27/2000 | $1,750,000 | |
| 52 Hillside Ave, Englewood | 2,878 | ||
| 116 Walnut St, Englewood | 4,006 | 03/23/1995 | $460,000 |
| 32 Hillside Ave, Englewood | 2,324 | 09/24/1998 | $215,000 |
| 140 Walnut St, Englewood | 3,088 | 05/20/1997 | $850,000 |
| 144 Walnut St, Englewood | 2,807 | 08/30/2011 | $1,185,000 |