Bergen County  »  07631  »  William St  »  131 William St

131 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 William Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2313
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 William Street, Englewood

Sale date 09/30/2025
Sale price $1,160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,172

Lot & Building Information for 131 William Street, Englewood

Building sqft 2,774
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.182
Units 5
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 William Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 131 William Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 William Street, Englewood

How many square feet does 131 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 have?

This Apartment (4C) located at 131 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 2,774 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $551,100, the tax amount paid for 131 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $17,172.

When was 131 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 09/30/2025 for $1,160,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 William Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 William Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2025 $1,160,000

Title Documents for 131 William Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2025 - D
12/16/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 William Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 131 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,172
Market value $551,100

Assessment History for 131 William Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 William Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $551,100 $551,100 3.116 $17,172 +1.40%
2024 $551,100 $551,100 3.073 $16,935 +3.12%
2023 $551,100 $551,100 2.98 $16,423 +1.05%
2022 $551,100 $551,100 2.949 $16,252 +2.04%
2021 $551,100 $551,100 2.89 $15,927 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 William Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 William Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 William Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 131 William Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139 William St, Englewood 1,353 03/14/2023 $10
121 William St, Englewood 1,489 11/11/1993
23-25 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 1,534 03/23/2005 $1,050,000
27 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 6,097 09/15/2022 $800,000
147 William St, Englewood 1,120 07/15/2013 $180,000
117 William St, Englewood 816 06/03/2019 $210,000
39 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 2,000 10/01/2010 $1
169 William St, Englewood
115 William St, Englewood 2,919 04/07/2022 $600,000