Bergen County  »  07631  »  William St  »  117 William St

117 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 William Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2313
Lot 40

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 William Street, Englewood

Sale date 06/03/2019
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,054

Lot & Building Information for 117 William Street, Englewood

Building sqft 816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R-E)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 William Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 117 William Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 William Street, Englewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

117 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1930 and has a total of 816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $194,300, the tax amount paid for 117 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 is $6,054.

When was 117 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was last sold in 06/03/2019 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 William Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 William Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2019 $210,000

Title Documents for 117 William Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2024 - D
04/10/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2044
07/15/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
07/15/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/03/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
06/03/2019 - D
07/16/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/26/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/20/2018 - D
03/11/2019 - R
Tax Sale Certificate
12/17/2015 - D
07/24/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
06/22/2006 - D
06/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 William Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 117 William Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,054
Market value $194,300

Assessment History for 117 William Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 William Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $194,300 $194,300 3.116 $6,054 +1.40%
2024 $194,300 $194,300 3.073 $5,971 +3.12%
2023 $194,300 $194,300 2.98 $5,790 +1.05%
2022 $194,300 $194,300 2.949 $5,730 +2.04%
2021 $194,300 $194,300 2.89 $5,615 +2.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 William Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 William Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

First Presbyterian Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 64 0.51
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 0.60
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.60
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.60
Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.78
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.84
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.96

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 0.33