473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood |
| Zip code | 07631 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Englewood City |
| Block | 3005 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood
| Sale date | 12/07/2020 |
| Sale price | $7,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $92,019 |
Lot & Building Information for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood
| Building sqft | 44,324 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 1.707 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood
- • Improvements for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 44,324 square feet and a current price per square foot of $160.
What is the market value of 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?The current market value is $2,953,100.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/04/2025 |
| Last updated | 03/27/2026 |
Situated in the heart of Englewood, NJ, 475 S. Dean St. offers exceptional accessibility just minutes from major highways, including Route 4, I-80, and the NJ Turnpike (I-95). This property ensures seamless access to New York City, the Port of Newark, and key distribution hubs across the tri-state area. With close proximity to major retail and commercial centers, the location provides convenience for employees, customers, and logistics operations alike. The site is well-positioned to serve e-commerce, distribution, and light manufacturing needs with ample parking, multiple tailgates, and flexible configurations. This is a highly accessible, business-friendly environment in one of Bergen County’s most desirable industrial corridors.Newly Renovated 43,540 SF Freestanding Warehouse for Lease (Divisible to 20,045 SF) - This industrial building sits on 1.71 acres and offers flexible leasing options, allowing tenants to lease the full space or divide into multiple configurations.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit A - 23,495 SF | Industrial | Listing price not available | 23,495 | Andrew R. Somple |
| Unit B - 20,045 SF | Flex - Industrial | Listing price not available | 20,045 | Andrew R. Somple |
Past Sales & Property History for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood
Access detailed property tax data for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $92,019 |
| Market value | $2,953,100 |
Assessment History for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,953,100 | $2,953,100 | 3.116 | $92,019 | +1.40% |
| 2024 | $2,953,100 | $2,953,100 | 3.073 | $90,749 | +3.12% |
| 2023 | $2,953,100 | $2,953,100 | 2.98 | $88,002 | +1.05% |
| 2022 | $2,953,100 | $2,953,100 | 2.949 | $87,087 | +2.04% |
| 2021 | $2,953,100 | $2,953,100 | 2.89 | $85,345 | +2.66% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 29,638 |
| Median age | 41.5 |
| Average household income | $154,323 |
| Family households | 70.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,274 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.61 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $506,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $613,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood
Here are the neighbors for 473-481 South Dean Street, Englewood.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 128 Rockwood Pl, Englewood | 1,726 | 02/20/2009 | $325,000 |
| 132 Rockwood Pl, Englewood | 1,726 | 05/20/2004 | $406,000 |
| 491 S Dean St, Englewood | 26,004 | 12/07/2020 | $3,000,000 |
| 524 Grand Ave, Englewood | 32,484 | 07/14/2005 | $10 |
| 488 Grand Ave, Englewood | 2,958 | 08/30/2000 | $311,204 |